KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Lock Ratio

Swedish translation: Lås förhållande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lock Ratio
Swedish translation:Lås förhållande
Entered by: Henrik Brameus

08:37 Nov 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Lock Ratio
Strängar till CD-/DVD-spelare: Lock ratio, Unlock ratio.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Lock ratio
Explanation:
I think it's about locking the aspect ratio that is shown on screen. So the Swedis thanslation would be soemthing like "Fast bildperspektiv" and Unlock ratio would be "Dynamiskt..." or "Fritt...".
Selected response from:

Henrik Brameus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LåsningsnivåHans-Bertil Karlsson
3Lock ratioHenrik Brameus


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lock ratio
Låsningsnivå


Explanation:
Jag förmodar att det handlar om Föräldrakontroll / barnspärr (mot våld, porr etc). Det finns ju 8 nivåer (om jag inte missminner mig) för gradering av innehållet i en film.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lock ratio


Explanation:
I think it's about locking the aspect ratio that is shown on screen. So the Swedis thanslation would be soemthing like "Fast bildperspektiv" and Unlock ratio would be "Dynamiskt..." or "Fritt...".

Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is what is meant.