KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Nick Nack

Swedish translation: krimskrams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nick Nack
Swedish translation:krimskrams
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

10:35 Jan 15, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Nick Nack
The Nick Nack stores.

Tydigen någon slags affärer vid en turistfälla i Australien.
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
krimskrams
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Tack Billy och Mats. Billy var någon minut snabbare på musen och får poängen. Men jag kommer nog att använda Souvenirbutiker istället - krimskramsbutiker låter kanske inte så bra i en turistbroschyr :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5krimskramsBilly McCormac
5 +1krimskrams
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
krimskrams


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://susning.nu/Krimskrams
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Tack Billy och Mats. Billy var någon minut snabbare på musen och får poängen. Men jag kommer nog att använda Souvenirbutiker istället - krimskramsbutiker låter kanske inte så bra i en turistbroschyr :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Inget trams. :-)
9 mins

agree  Anette Herbert: knick-knack paddywack give the dog a bone, this old man came rolling home!
37 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
1 hr

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: ..makes the world go around.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krimskrams


Explanation:
nick-nack skrivs också 'knick-knack':
Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok, 3U
knick-knack [ˈnɪknæk] s
1 prydnadsföremål, småsak; pl. knick-knacks äv. krimskrams, krafs, grannlåt, nipper
2 lätt smårätt



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Arvidsson
4 mins
  -> Tack! Long time no see!