KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

rigorous

Swedish translation: rigorös


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rigorous
Swedish translation:rigorös
Entered by: xxxalfatext

14:15 Jan 15, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rigorous
None.
xxxalfatext
rigorös
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rigorösBilly McCormac
5rigorösasptech
5mycket strängInger Brandt
4sträng, hårdcologne
4rigorös
Gorel Bylund


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigorös


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=rigor...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
47 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigorös


Explanation:
helt enkelt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 14:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, noggrann

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mycket sträng


Explanation:
om man vill ha ett ord som låter mer svenskt

Inger Brandt
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 146

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rigorös


Explanation:
"strikt" eller "stringent" är också användbara ord beroende på sammanhanget

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sträng, hård


Explanation:
Nordstedts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-15 14:26:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

beroende pa sammanhang naturligtvis
rigorous winter - sträng vinter
rigorous discipline - sträng diciplin

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 70