KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

propositional feelings

Swedish translation: propositionella känslor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:propositional feelings
Swedish translation:propositionella känslor
Entered by: Mikael Olsson

08:25 Jan 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ psychology
English term or phrase: propositional feelings
I en psykologitext: "On the contrary, we know that Fido is not going to bite us, though the thought still comes to mind and affects us emotionally. In this sense, Greenspan means that people have thoughts that are not logically connected to their beliefs and therefore do not count as beliefs themselves. She call these emotions propositional feelings. The Muslim girl’s emotional reaction can be considered a kind of propositional feeling, because she knew that the young man could not possibly take notice of her in the group. Furthermore, she did not believe a religious thought (she had been living in Sweden for several years, she studied at the university where she had good social contacts, her family was Muslim but she was not “a strict believer”, as she put it). Now, if one considers emotions as being responsible for the “weakness of logical processes”, not only in the cases of emotional hijacking but also in everyday unimportant situations like Wason & Johnson-Laird’s subjects’ performance in reasoning exercises (§ 3.1), we realise that the mind most of the time does not work at a high level of rational performance criteria, and that emotions influence a great deal of our daily thinking and knowing. On this basis we can draw the conclusion that only a small percentage of our thought is expressed in the form of logical propositions. "
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
propositionella känslor
Explanation:
Se första referensen nedan: The nature of propositions is the subject of complex debate, but for present purposes we can treat them as representations of states of affairs. Hybrid feeling theories, like that of Greenspan discussed above, analyze emotions as combinations of propositional attitudes and feelings. The feeling component is used to differentiate cold cognition from hot (emotional) cognition and in some theories to distinguish positive from negative emotions. The specific identity of the emotion is given by the propositional attitude component.

Selected response from:

Mikael Olsson
Grading comment
Tack. Jag går på detta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3propositionella känslor
Mikael Olsson
3proponerade känslor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proponerade känslor


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propositionella känslor


Explanation:
Se första referensen nedan: The nature of propositions is the subject of complex debate, but for present purposes we can treat them as representations of states of affairs. Hybrid feeling theories, like that of Greenspan discussed above, analyze emotions as combinations of propositional attitudes and feelings. The feeling component is used to differentiate cold cognition from hot (emotional) cognition and in some theories to distinguish positive from negative emotions. The specific identity of the emotion is given by the propositional attitude component.




    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~pauleg/ecs.doc
    Reference: http://www.eat.lth.se/Kurs/FUK.HMI/Asa/cognpsyword6.doc
Mikael Olsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Tack. Jag går på detta.