KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Alaska Pollack Loin

Swedish translation: alaska pollock-filé, alaskasejfilé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alaska pollack loin
Swedish translation:alaska pollock-filé, alaskasejfilé
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:25 Mar 10, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ fisheries
English term or phrase: Alaska Pollack Loin
Could someone confirm if File av Alaska Pollack is OK.
As 'loin' actually refers to the 'filet PUR' (best part) of the fish, 'file' may not be enough.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
alaska pollock-filé
Explanation:
Vi köper pollOck-filéer ibland

loin enl Oxford Concise:
the part of the body on both sides of the spine between the false ribs and the hip-bones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-10 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enligt Matex i Härnösand har vi båda fel. Pollock (eller Polloc, som det står på paketet) är nämligen s.k. fiskblock, dvs. hoppressade fiskslamsor av sej ELLER torsk.
Med andra ord är filé en kommersiell bluff liksom att kalla det hela Polloc istället för fiskblock.
Ett liknande fenomen finns när det gäller skinka: Ihoppressade skinkslamsor säljs som kokt skinka under namnet presskinka.

For asker: PollOc is a compressed block of fish pieces from cod or coalfish. Thus a loin or a filet is used as a commercial bluff (se corned beef and pressed ham).
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you; I decided in the end to go with this answer. But I'll send the first answer also (with the explanation).
Most companies dealing with such fish like to add the Pollock part indeed - in many languages.../
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3alaska pollock-filé
Mats Wiman
4 +2Filé av alaskasej
tauvon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filé av alaskasej


Explanation:
This fish has many names when marketed in Sweden: alskasej would be the most Swedish one, but the most common I think is Alska Polloc.
Anyway as to "loin" and "filé", I think it is sufficient to write only "filé".


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/kent.andersson/alaska.htm
tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: sej det i toner :-) I frysdiskarna står det dock mest Polloc (inte Pollac....)
11 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: borde det heta
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alaska pollack loin
alaska pollock-filé


Explanation:
Vi köper pollOck-filéer ibland

loin enl Oxford Concise:
the part of the body on both sides of the spine between the false ribs and the hip-bones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-10 15:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enligt Matex i Härnösand har vi båda fel. Pollock (eller Polloc, som det står på paketet) är nämligen s.k. fiskblock, dvs. hoppressade fiskslamsor av sej ELLER torsk.
Med andra ord är filé en kommersiell bluff liksom att kalla det hela Polloc istället för fiskblock.
Ett liknande fenomen finns när det gäller skinka: Ihoppressade skinkslamsor säljs som kokt skinka under namnet presskinka.

For asker: PollOc is a compressed block of fish pieces from cod or coalfish. Thus a loin or a filet is used as a commercial bluff (se corned beef and pressed ham).


    Oxford Concise
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you; I decided in the end to go with this answer. But I'll send the first answer also (with the explanation).
Most companies dealing with such fish like to add the Pollock part indeed - in many languages.../

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
4 hrs

agree  JessicaC
5 hrs