KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

altered books

Swedish translation: återskapade böcker


10:55 Apr 2, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: altered books
Texten handlar om konstnärsfärger och i en uppräknng av användningsområden står "Altered books". Finns det något svenskt ord för detta? Jag hittade en beskrivning på Internet: "What's an altered book? Just take an unwanted book and use it as your canvas. Paint, collage, rubber stamp . . . do anything you like. It's a liberating way to create art. What I especially like about altered book art is being a part of a round robin. Usually in a round robin, one person is the host and provides a book that is mailed from person to person, giving everyone a chance to alter pages in the book. When the book is returned, the owner has a treasure -- a book that has become a piece of art created by several people. Below are examples of books from round robins in which I've had the pleasure of participating. For more information about doing altered books, scroll down to my article the bottom of this page."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:återskapade böcker
Explanation:
Det är säkert sedan länge för sent för ditt test, men jag tycker att återskapande av böcker passar bättre här än ändring av dem. Det är ju skapandeprocessen det är fråga om, inte ändrandet i sig.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4återskapade böckerKristina Thorne
4ändrade böckerReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ändrade böcker


Explanation:
k

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
återskapade böcker


Explanation:
Det är säkert sedan länge för sent för ditt test, men jag tycker att återskapande av böcker passar bättre här än ändring av dem. Det är ju skapandeprocessen det är fråga om, inte ändrandet i sig.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Tack.