KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

bay crane

Swedish translation: lasthallskran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bay crane
Swedish translation:lasthallskran
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

16:21 Nov 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Spolvagnar/spolar
English term or phrase: bay crane
Spolvagnar och spolar: "because of periodically movement, loading and unloading of coils during operation of the plant, keep distance from the coil car and pay attention to the bay crane."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
lasthallens kran
Explanation:
bay syftar på utrymme (ish där lastning/lossning görs)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lasthallens kran
Mårten Sandberg
4lagerkranmyrwad


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagerkran


Explanation:
Höglager kallas för "high bay", och troligtvis lastar kranen spolar till/från lagret (om det är ett "höglager" eller inte är svårt att veta, därför bör man kanske begränsa sig till "lagerkran"). "Bay" bör i vilket fall vara lagergången som kranen rör sig i.

Egen erfarenhet

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 233

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasthallens kran


Explanation:
bay syftar på utrymme (ish där lastning/lossning görs)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Tack!