KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

car pit

Swedish translation: vagnsgrav, servicegrav


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car pit
Swedish translation:vagnsgrav, servicegrav
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

18:36 Nov 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Spolvagnar/spolar
English term or phrase: car pit
Spolvagnar: "§ even when malfunctions occur during operation, never step on the cradle, on track rails or climb down to the car pit before shut-off the hydraulic feed."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
vagnsgrav, servicegrav
Explanation:
Den fördjupning i golvet, i vilken vagnen åker. Längsgående kanaler kallar man allmänt för gravar. Ser man till funktionen, kan servicegrav passa bättre, men vagnsgrav är närmare originalet.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vagnsgrav, servicegravmyrwad
5SmörjgropPrisma


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Smörjgrop


Explanation:
This is a term that was common in older service stations. Nowadays most service stations have hydraulic lifts instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-11-29 19:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a website
http://www.alentec.com/media/pdf/sv-1-1/sv-kata/05-spill.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-11-29 19:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another one...
http://susning.nu/Smrjgrop

Prisma
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vagnsgrav, servicegrav


Explanation:
Den fördjupning i golvet, i vilken vagnen åker. Längsgående kanaler kallar man allmänt för gravar. Ser man till funktionen, kan servicegrav passa bättre, men vagnsgrav är närmare originalet.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prisma: Bra förslag! (SJ kallar dock sina 'gropar' smörjgrop)
43 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin: servicegrav
5 hrs
  -> Tack!