KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

car frame

Swedish translation: vaggans ram


09:11 Nov 30, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Spolvagnar/spolar
English term or phrase: car frame
Spolvagnar: TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The left car coil consists of:
§ the car frame, equipped with four (4) roller bearings.
§ the car lifting head with two (2) guide bars and two (2) cradle rolls.

§ three hydraulic cylinder with linear transducer: one (1) cylinder for lifting and two (2) cylinder for traveling.

§ one (1) base frame with guide track
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:vaggans ram
Explanation:
slädens ram
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(vagns)chassi
Mårten Sandberg
4 +1vaggans ramReino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(vagns)chassi


Explanation:
chassi är ju normalt förknippat med något som åker därför parentesen.
Om det är mindre saker är ram helt enkelt ett bra alt

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
21 mins
  -> tack

agree  myrwad: vagnschassi låter bra, tycker jag
1 hr
  -> tack

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaggans ram


Explanation:
slädens ram

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: slädens ram
1 hr