ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

good bye

Swedish translation: Hej då


06:58 Sep 19, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good bye
to say bye to a friend,family member,

tell them you will talk later, good bye
jamie
Swedish translation:Hej då
Explanation:
Hej då is commonly used in Sweden for "good bye". Another more "old fashioned" word is - Farväl



Native Swede
Selected response from:

Monica Hoppe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hej dåMonica Hoppe
5Hej då! Vi hörs!
Jan Aleite
5Adjö!
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hej då


Explanation:
Hej då is commonly used in Sweden for "good bye". Another more "old fashioned" word is - Farväl



Native Swede

Monica Hoppe
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adjö!


Explanation:
=(fra: Adieu!)
or the more dramatic:
Farväl! (Farewell!)
or
På återseende! (fr: Au revoir! deu: Auf Wiedersehen!, am: See you!)


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hej då! Vi hörs!


Explanation:
This is what I always say to my friends and family. It is however only common speach.


    native swede
Jan Aleite