KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

roll changing rig

Swedish translation: valsväxlingsrigg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll changing rig
Swedish translation:valsväxlingsrigg
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:27 Dec 1, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: roll changing rig
§ during change of the rolls special caution is required due to the risk of getting bruised while handling with the roll changing rig.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
rullväxlingsrigg
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Fast jag fick reda på att det inte är "rulle" utan "vals".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rullbytesanordningReino Havbrandt
3 +1rullväxlingsrigg
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rullväxlingsrigg


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Tack! Fast jag fick reda på att det inte är "rulle" utan "vals".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prisma: Och du har bytt bild! Den här imponerar!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rullbytesanordning


Explanation:
fast den som jag ritade åt Finspång kallade vi nog ringbytesanordning. Den greppade rullarna invändigt, just för att undvika skador på rullen.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
43 mins