KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

strip tension

Swedish translation: bandspänning


09:37 Dec 7, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Valsverk, rullvagnar, lyftcylindrar
English term or phrase: strip tension
Strip tension max. 400 kN
Strip tension reduced 270 KN with coil diam. 1,800 mm
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:bandspänning
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bandspänningTomas Onsjö
5bandets dragkraftasptech
3arbetsstyckets dragspänning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbetsstyckets dragspänning


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandspänning


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Även om asptec naturligtvis har vetenskapligt rätt, så är det nog så att man oftast talar om bandspänning, och att man nycket väl kan ange den i kraftenheten N.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bandets dragkraft


Explanation:
obs. tension = dragkraft, dragspänning = tensile stress

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt: I så fall dragkraften i bandet, banddragkraften. Fast bandspänningen är nog vanligast i detta sammanhang.
56 mins