KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

fume exhaust hoods

Swedish translation: rökutsugshuvar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fume exhaust hoods
Swedish translation:rökutsugshuvar
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

11:42 Dec 7, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Valsverk, rullvagnar, lyftcylindrar
English term or phrase: fume exhaust hoods
Kan det heta frånluftshuvar?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
rökutsugshuvar
Explanation:
kallas de för det mesta hos oss
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rökutsugshuvarasptech
5 +1rökgashuvarTomas Onsjö
3se nedanKjelle


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rökgashuvar


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Borgström
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rökutsugshuvar


Explanation:
kallas de för det mesta hos oss

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt
55 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Mats Borgström
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nedan


Explanation:
Man brukar - när det är fråga om avläsnande av gaser - helt enkel (allmänt)tala om utsug. Skulle jag vilja betona någon del av konstruktionen skulle jag t.ex. i detta fall skriva: huv (tratt etc.) till utsug.

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39