KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

oil pump

Swedish translation: borrtorn/derrick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil pump
Swedish translation:borrtorn/derrick
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

10:19 May 22, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil pump
Jag kan inte för mitt liv komma på vad man kallar den anordning som pumpar upp olja på land. Alltså själva anordningen på land, inte oljekälla eller oljerigg. Se bild i google image: oil pump.
Meadow Media
borrtorn
Explanation:
måhända
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack. Jag tror inte att det är exakt det ordet jag söker, men det tar mig en bit på väg.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3derrick
Sven Petersson
2borrtorn
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derrick


Explanation:
Är det möligen "derrick" du söker?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
borrtorn


Explanation:
måhända

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Tack. Jag tror inte att det är exakt det ordet jag söker, men det tar mig en bit på väg.