KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

drilling fleet

Swedish translation: flotta av (olje)borrplattformar


19:28 Feb 23, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: drilling fleet
Over the past six months, the company has won contracts worth £100 million within this segment, including an order for four semi-submersible rigs for Sea Drill, a Bermuda-based company with an offshore drilling fleet.
lisafran
Swedish translation:flotta av (olje)borrplattformar
Explanation:
tror jag. Ett getöga på "borrfartyg" tyder på att sådana används för vetenskapliga syften m.m. men sällan i samband med oljeborrning.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen Mårten och ursäkta att det tog sådan tid innan jag svarade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flotta av (olje)borrplattformar
Mårten Sandberg
3flotta av borrfartyg
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flotta av borrfartyg


Explanation:
I don't think you can come closer.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flotta av (olje)borrplattformar


Explanation:
tror jag. Ett getöga på "borrfartyg" tyder på att sådana används för vetenskapliga syften m.m. men sällan i samband med oljeborrning.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen Mårten och ursäkta att det tog sådan tid innan jag svarade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs