KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Philosophy

essential nature

Swedish translation: (sin) essens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:essential nature
Swedish translation:(sin) essens
Entered by: Anette Herbert

10:46 Feb 9, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: essential nature
About introducing yoga to prisoners.

"And then, of course, to invite them to see that they're not alone, that **humans exist in essential nature**, and that basically is the best gift a teacher can give to a prisoner."
Anette Herbert
(sin) essens
Explanation:
dvs det inre jaget är det verkliga jaget, det som yoga ska hjälpa en upptäcka
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mario, det var just det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5essentiella natur
Sven Petersson
4 +1(sin) essens
Mario Marcolin
4(godhet är manskans) sanna naturKjelle
3verkliga natur
Annika Hagdahl Manni


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
essentiella natur


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.islamiska.org/s/Hazadin3.htm
    Reference: http://www.bibleandanthroposophy.com/Smith/main/burning_bush...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(godhet är manskans) sanna natur


Explanation:
..eller dyligt romantiskt utspel är det jag upplever fångar andemeningen

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verkliga natur


Explanation:
jag skulle nog kalla det verkliga natur. Inte heller helt fel som Kjell-Erik har skrivit.

kolla google


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&q=m%C3%A4nniskans+verklig...
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
Native speaker of: Swedish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sin) essens


Explanation:
dvs det inre jaget är det verkliga jaget, det som yoga ska hjälpa en upptäcka

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack Mario, det var just det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
15 hrs