KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

CD tuds and spiders

Swedish translation: centrumhållare -n,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CD tuds and spiders
Swedish translation:centrumhållare -n,
Entered by: xxxfinntranslat

20:58 Mar 31, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / printing
English term or phrase: CD tuds and spiders
Det här är från en lista med ord med i huvudsak grafiska termer ch tryckeritermer. CD suds and spiders ha med Cd-fodral att göra. Jag tror att ordet 'spider' här syftar på den där cirkelformade uppskjutande och räfflade saken i mitten av cd-fodral i hårdplast. Den där som man klämmer fast själva cd-skivan i, men vad heter nu det på svenska? 'Suds' tror jag syftar på någon slags remsor med luftkuddar i som viras om skiva och fodral när den packas för att den inte ska skadas i frakten, men jag är inte säker. Har någon en bättre förklaring och en idé på vad det heter på svenska.
Emilie Moulettes
centrumhållare -n,
Explanation:
just check out my answer to the same question in finnish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-04-03 11:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a cd spider:
http://www.wewow.co.uk/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=13&cat=Fix...
and this is the definition of a cd spider:
http://www.wewow.co.uk/spiders.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-04-03 11:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what were talking about. Not Holders or spindles
Selected response from:

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks, very informative links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1centrumhållare -n,xxxfinntranslat
4 -1CD-hållare (alt. CD-spindel)
Jan Sundström


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cd tuds and spiders
CD-hållare (alt. CD-spindel)


Explanation:
Kärt barn har många namn, det verkar inte finnas en etablerad term. Egentligen skulle man väl skriva CD/DVD-hållare, eftersom funktionen passar för alla optiska skivor med centrumhål.

Det är väl ett rent sammanträffande, men svenskans spindel kan ju betyda både "spider" och "spindle" på engelska:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/spindle

CD-spindel konnoterar väl snarare till de lite högre stackarna med 25/50/100 skivor som kan kan köpa utan fodral, där spindel då syftar på mittpinnen. Vet inte om det är lämpligt att kalla en lägre hållare för samma sak, du avgör...


    Reference: http://www.cdincase.se/articles.html
    Reference: http://www.rejoy.se/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=1...
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxfinntranslat: http://www.wsi.se/cd-holder.htm << that is is a "cd-hållare". And i wont say anything about the spindel youre talking about. Check my note. edit: Dont be offended, but you can also go and check the same question in finnish. Case closed.
27 mins
  -> Sure, but if you check my URL:s you'll find that CD-hållare and CD-spindel is ALSO used to describe exactly what Emilie is asking about! This is an undisputable fact. Kärt barn etc... as we say in Swedish.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cd tuds and spiders
centrumhållare -n,


Explanation:
just check out my answer to the same question in finnish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-04-03 11:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a cd spider:
http://www.wewow.co.uk/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=13&cat=Fix...
and this is the definition of a cd spider:
http://www.wewow.co.uk/spiders.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-04-03 11:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what were talking about. Not Holders or spindles


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1848258
xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, very informative links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: CD-studs and spiders are the same thing
2 days7 hrs
  -> tack kent =)

neutral  Jan Sundström: 14 träffar på Google, varav hälften pekar hit till proz ;-)
2 days13 hrs
  -> :)