KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Poetry & Literature

i am your common portrait, where so much remains to be painted

Swedish translation: jag är porträttet av er alla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i am your common portrait
Swedish translation:jag är porträttet av er alla
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

22:01 Jun 1, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: i am your common portrait, where so much remains to be painted
stockholm, sweden
maria
av er alla
Explanation:
jag är porträttet av er alla, där så mycket återstår att måla
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2av er alla
Mario Marcolin
4 +1jag är porträttet du...EKM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jag är porträttet du...


Explanation:
Jag är ett porträtt som alla andra, där så mycket återstår att måla.


    Drunk poetry in motion
EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
1 day9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
av er alla


Explanation:
jag är porträttet av er alla, där så mycket återstår att måla

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Valenta: This translation is more symbolically correct
19 days

agree  Maria Johansson
61 days