KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Poetry & Literature

crowning mark

Swedish translation: höjdpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowning mark
Swedish translation:höjdpunkt
Entered by: Åsa_Maria K

13:29 Apr 30, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: crowning mark
The crowning mark of Dr. Lence¹s work came in the 1990s
Meadow Media
höjdpunkt
Explanation:
...skulle jag skriva.
Selected response from:

Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3krönet
Mårten Sandberg
4höjdpunkt
Åsa_Maria K
3en glansfull avslutning påCecilia Richter Ekholm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höjdpunkt


Explanation:
...skulle jag skriva.

Example sentence(s):
  • The crowning mark of Kintu's gratitude was the choice of Kakulukuku...to be the very first Prime Minister in the Kingdom. This is the highest office to which a non-royal can rise in the Buganda hierarchy.

    Reference: http://www.buganda.com/lugave.htm
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en glansfull avslutning på


Explanation:
kan man kanske också tänka sig beroende på fortsättningen av kontexten.

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
krönet


Explanation:
På så vis används i viss mån "samma" metafor. Krön - kröning - crowning.

Även om krön - kröning idag är svåra att se betydelsekopplingen emellan har de troligen samma etymologi.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
22 hrs
  -> Tack Zanne!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 day21 hrs

agree  xxxLilian S-K: instämmer!
3 days40 mins