KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Printing & Publishing

running in

Swedish translation: intag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running in
Swedish translation:intag
Entered by: Ingmar Wennerberg

12:32 Mar 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: running in
"Gauge loss at tensioning and running in:
Ingmar Wennerberg
intag
Explanation:
brukar tryckarna kalla den procedur där man matar in jobbet
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Stort tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intagHans-Bertil Karlsson
2inkörningEKM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inkörning


Explanation:
är det svar man får med överväldigande majoritet i alla lexikon - om det finns en tryckspecifik term så kan jag inte den.

Det är språkligt möjligt att texten ska läsas med en annan betoning också:

Gauge loss at tensioning and running, in: <2%

("in: <2%" ska då förstås som "i mindre än 2 % av fallen").

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intag


Explanation:
brukar tryckarna kalla den procedur där man matar in jobbet

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Stort tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs
  -> Tack Mario