KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Science

flared (methane)

Swedish translation: bränns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flared (methane)
Swedish translation:bränns
Entered by: Jerker Thorell

12:17 Jan 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: flared (methane)
The methane produced by the biological treatment is now flared, but a further investment of € 93,000 during 2003 will be made to recover the gas and use it to produce energy
Johanna Holmberg
bränns
Explanation:
Flare betyder fackla och syftar på den låga som uppstår vid förbränningen av gasen, jfr bilder från oljefält.
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
Tack till er båda! Eftersom texten är ganska allmänspråklig passadet det bäst med "bränns" i det här fallet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1facklasReino Havbrandt
5brännsJerker Thorell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bränns


Explanation:
Flare betyder fackla och syftar på den låga som uppstår vid förbränningen av gasen, jfr bilder från oljefält.

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Tack till er båda! Eftersom texten är ganska allmänspråklig passadet det bäst med "bränns" i det här fallet.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facklas


Explanation:
Facktermen inom oljebranschen är fackla, facklas.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr