KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Science

mastodon

Swedish translation: mastodont


14:28 May 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: mastodon
Är mammut en bra översättning?
Christer 5
Swedish translation:mastodont
Explanation:
En mastodont är väl en mastodont och ingen mammut.
Selected response from:

Anton Svärd
Grading comment
Tack för din hjälp
Christer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mastodontAnton Svärd
3Mastodont eller mammutRenassans LS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mastodont


Explanation:
En mastodont är väl en mastodont och ingen mammut.

Anton Svärd
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Tack för din hjälp
Christer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: fanns även olika arter av mastodonter
51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mastodont eller mammut


Explanation:
Så vitt jag vet kan man använda mastodont eller mammut.


    Reference: http://susning.nu/Mastodonter
    Reference: http://www.eekma.org/cgi-bin/wiking.pl?Sibirisk_mammut
Renassans LS
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 123