KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Science

"popper" fishing

Swedish translation: popperfiske


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"popper" fishing
Swedish translation:popperfiske
Entered by: Nina Engberg

14:47 May 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: "popper" fishing
Steve also joins Bushy for a spot of 'popper' fishing along Munda's reefs for Trevally and Barracuda.

Fisksorten Trevally är även okänd, vad tror Ni om den?
Christer 5
popperfiske
Explanation:
vilket sannolikt är en form av flugfiske.
Trevally heter trevally även på svenska, se:
http://hem.passagen.se/kent.andersson/Fisklista.htm
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4popperfiskeReino Havbrandt
4trevally
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trevally


Explanation:
qv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kan nog kallas trevally på svenska också

tillh Caranx-familjen
se
http://www.fishbase.org/NomenClature/ScientificNameSearchLis...

liksom
http://hem.passagen.se/kent.andersson/Fisklista.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kan nog kallas trevally på svenska också

tillh Caranx-familjen
se
http://www.fishbase.org/NomenClature/ScientificNameSearchLis...

liksom
http://hem.passagen.se/kent.andersson/Fisklista.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kan nog kallas trevally på svenska också

tillh Caranx-familjen
se
http://www.fishbase.org/NomenClature/ScientificNameSearchLis...

liksom
http://hem.passagen.se/kent.andersson/Fisklista.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

troligen för det sig om \"jättetrevally\"/\"giant trevally\"
\"Giant Trevally (Caranx ignobilis) or \"GT\'s\"
as they are universally known are \'pound for pound\' one of the toughest fish to catch in the world. Found throughout the Indo Pacific Oceans, the greatest numbers however are found on the bommies and structures of Australia\'s Great Barrier Reef.
Not only are they back breakers to land, but they will cut you off in the reef with total disregard for your expensive tackle. It is little wonder that GT\'s are the ultimate fish to catch and the Japanese angling fraternity in particular rate them more highly than black marlin - now that\'s saying something!\"

http://www.fishingcairns.com.au/page4-18.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se även
http://havsfiske.wasa.net/artikel/andamanerna/andamanerna.ht...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popperfiske


Explanation:
vilket sannolikt är en form av flugfiske.
Trevally heter trevally även på svenska, se:
http://hem.passagen.se/kent.andersson/Fisklista.htm


    Reference: http://www.rackelhanen.com/swe/1121.htm
    Reference: http://havsfiske.wasa.net/artikel/andamanerna/andamanerna.ht...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Tack