KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Science (general)

rodent bioassays

Swedish translation: djurförsök på gnagare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rodent bioassays
Swedish translation:djurförsök på gnagare
Entered by: Anette Herbert

22:10 Nov 7, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: rodent bioassays
· Developing in-vitro methods for assessing the carcinogenic potential of compounds as an alternative to current **rodent bioassays** for genotoxicity and carcinogenicity
Anette Herbert
djurförsök på gnagare
Explanation:
Jag tror att de menar djurförsök här eftersom hela meningen handlar om in vitro-metoder som alternativ till dessa "bioassays", trots att ordet bioassays oftast används för att beskriva analysmetoder in vitro.
Selected response from:

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Hanna, eftersom det finns "rat bioassays" så använder jag gnagare här.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5försök på råttaLena Danielsson
3 +1djurförsök på gnagare
Hanna Valenta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
djurförsök på gnagare


Explanation:
Jag tror att de menar djurförsök här eftersom hela meningen handlar om in vitro-metoder som alternativ till dessa "bioassays", trots att ordet bioassays oftast används för att beskriva analysmetoder in vitro.

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack Hanna, eftersom det finns "rat bioassays" så använder jag gnagare här.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: inte ovanligt att tex råtta och mus används
22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
försök på råtta


Explanation:
The term "försök på råtta" is commonly used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-08 11:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gnagare är visserligen den korrekta direktöversättningen till "rodent", men i försökssammanhang är råtta mest använt, därför är den termen den vanligaste.

Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Marcolin: råtta och mus
9 hrs