KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

override switch

Swedish translation: förbikopplare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override switch
Swedish translation:förbikopplare
Entered by: Lars Palmer

01:08 Apr 25, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Brandbekämpningsutrustning
English term or phrase: override switch
En strömbrytare på instrumentpanelen som slås på eller av vid en brand ombord. (Dåligt med referensmaterial den här gången. Suck.)
Lars Palmer
Brazil
förbikopplare
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3förbikopplarexxxUSER0059
1nödbrytare
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
förbikopplare


Explanation:
 


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=f%C3%B6rbikopplare
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Thompson
3 hrs

agree  myrwad
7 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt: alternativ: override-strömställare
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nödbrytare


Explanation:
WARNING: WILD GUESS
MORE CONTEXT NEEDED!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12