KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Slang

He couldn’t face the future in the slammer, so he took the lam after the robbery

Swedish translation: tog till flykten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He couldn’t face the future in the slammer, so he took the lam after the robbery
Swedish translation:tog till flykten
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

12:13 Mar 14, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: He couldn’t face the future in the slammer, so he took the lam after the robbery
Can't really figure out what the phrase "went on the lam" exactly means? Suggestions?
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
tog till flykten
Explanation:

Enligt Prismas amerikanska slanglexikon.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Abramson
Grading comment
Kanon, tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tog till flykten
Ingrid Abramson
5 +1sjappa; ta till sjappenEKM
5satt fart
Mitch Hammarstrom
2he couldn't face the prospect of going to prison, so he can awayhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he couldn’t face the future in the slammer, so he took the lam after the robbery
tog till flykten


Explanation:

Enligt Prismas amerikanska slanglexikon.


Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kanon, tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShaziya
4 mins

agree  hirselina
6 mins

agree  xxxfinntranslat
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
he couldn’t face the future in the slammer, so he took the lam after the robbery
he couldn't face the prospect of going to prison, so he can away


Explanation:
That's it, more or less

Noun 1. lam - a rapid escape (as by criminals); "the thieves made a clean getaway"; "after the expose he had to take it on the lam"
getaway
escape, flight - the act of escaping physically; "he made his escape from the mental hospital"; "the canary escaped from its cage"; "his flight was an indication of his guilt"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-14 12:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "he Ran" of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 12:27:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Också han rymde

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the lam
sjappa; ta till sjappen


Explanation:
Något föråldrad kåkfararslang. Borde passa okej.

"lade benen på ryggen"; "dunstande"; "sjappade"; "tog gröna linjen till Flen"...

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-14 12:45:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Scusi, det ska vara "dunstade", inte "dunstande".


    Reference: http://www.meningar.com/sjappen.html
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: Flera goa förslag här...
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he couldn’t face the future in the slammer, so he took the lam after the robbery
satt fart


Explanation:
I know you've got your definition...but i'd say (using an english keyboard without swedish letters) :

Satt fart efter ranet.

Mitch Hammarstrom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish