KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Slang

big shot

Swedish translation: storfräsare


13:33 Mar 31, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Slang / youth language
English term or phrase: big shot
Hi. I'd like to know what is Swedish slang for "big shot"?

big shot
n. Slang
An important or influential person.

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhotshot2000
Swedish translation:storfräsare
Explanation:
Other suggestions: "höjdare", "pamp", "potentat" ... the list could be endless ...
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"tuffing" eller "person som har lyckats"Karin SommerBlomstrand
5höjdareMats B
4storfräsareasptech
4VIPxxxLilian S-K
3storfräsare
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storfräsare


Explanation:
MORE CONTEXT NEEDED!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi sven-thank you for responding. big shot- Someone who is looked up to by people who tend to be follower


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storfräsare


Explanation:
Other suggestions: "höjdare", "pamp", "potentat" ... the list could be endless ...

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
höjdare


Explanation:
Höjdare

Mats B
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VIP


Explanation:
Very Important Person :)

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tuffing" eller "person som har lyckats"


Explanation:
It depends on how it is being said - can be sarcastic or it can also be a form of appraisal...

Karin SommerBlomstrand
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish