KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Slang

on the wagon

Swedish translation: hade varit nykter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the wagon
Swedish translation:hade varit nykter
Entered by: marie lidell

07:32 Jan 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: on the wagon
Paul had been on the wagon for a month.
marie lidell
nykter
Explanation:
Paul hade varit nykter i en månad
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5på vagnenSwedishTra
4nykter
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
på vagnen


Explanation:
Paul hade varit på vagnen under en månad.

SwedishTra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nykter


Explanation:
Paul hade varit nykter i en månad

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish