KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lay up or go for the green

Swedish translation: lägga upp eller gå direkt på greenen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay up or go for the green
Swedish translation:lägga upp eller gå direkt på greenen
Entered by: Åsa Valley

11:16 Mar 28, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golfuttryck
English term or phrase: lay up or go for the green
Hur oeversätter man smidigt uttrycket "lay up or go for the green" nedan?

The signature hole would have to be the 545-metre par-five ninth, described by Player as a "truly heroic par-five". The tee shot should favour the fast-running right side of the fairway, but the real test comes in the combination of power and finesse to find the island green. It's a gambler's hole, based on a decision to lay up or go for the green which, depending on where the tees are placed, can take anything from an eight-iron to a three-wood to reach in two.
Åsa Valley
Sweden
lägga upp eller gå direkt på greenen
Explanation:
...kan vara ett alternativ
Selected response from:

Kent Andersson
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lägga upp eller gå direkt på greenenKent Andersson
3 +1lägga upp eller satsa (direkt) på greenKjelle


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lägga upp eller satsa (direkt) på green


Explanation:
?

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat: ok.
51 mins
  -> tackar!

neutral  Kent Andersson: helt ok, fast "the green = greenen"
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lägga upp eller gå direkt på greenen


Explanation:
...kan vara ett alternativ

Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!