KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wiping out

Swedish translation: Vurpa eller krascha


11:27 Aug 27, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Surfterm
English term or phrase: wiping out
When done well, surfing appears easy. Yet, as all those who have tried to stand up on a board on even the most placid of water will tell you, it is incredibly hard to master, and falling off - or wiping out to use the technical term - is a common experience.

Finns det någon svensk motsvarighet, eller används det engelska uttrycket? Tacksam för synpunkter.
hookmv
Sweden
Swedish translation:Vurpa eller krascha
Explanation:
Förlora Kontrollen is too formal to explain the sense of wipeout. The above suggestions feel closer but may not be not perfect.
Selected response from:

sjostedt
United States
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vurpa eller kraschasjostedt
3Förlora kontrollen
Sofia Paulik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Förlora kontrollen


Explanation:
Hej,

Det kan översättas som "förlora kontrollen" i andra sportsammanhang, men det kan hända att svenska surfare har en egen jargong.

Sofia Paulik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vurpa eller krascha


Explanation:
Förlora Kontrollen is too formal to explain the sense of wipeout. The above suggestions feel closer but may not be not perfect.

sjostedt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Ryman: "krascha" (or simply "falla")
10 days