KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Catch a tube

Swedish translation: surfa i (våg)tunnel


11:34 Aug 27, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Surfterm
English term or phrase: Catch a tube
"For those gainly few who are capable of not only getting up on their boards, but also able to remain standing while a wave comes their way, the holy grail of the sport is to 'catch a tube.' This is when the surfer manages to maneuver in to a position whereby the top of the wave curls over them, forming a tube or barrel, with the rider lost from sight inside the wave as it breaks over him."

Har fått ett förslag: "åka tub". Vad sägs om det? Tack på förhand.
hookmv
Sweden
Swedish translation:surfa i (våg)tunnel
Explanation:
Att surfa "tunnel" (finns väl olika språkliga varianter att utttrycka det) är den ultimata surfextasen... (säger de som själva vet :)...)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surfa i (våg)tunnel
Mårten Sandberg
4surfa i tubade vågor
Mattias Grafström
1göra en tunnelReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch a tube
surfa i tubade vågor


Explanation:
Lycka till :-)


    Reference: http://www.surfing.se/binge.html
Mattias Grafström
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch a tube
surfa i (våg)tunnel


Explanation:
Att surfa "tunnel" (finns väl olika språkliga varianter att utttrycka det) är den ultimata surfextasen... (säger de som själva vet :)...)


    Reference: http://tidning.level7.nu/pages/KellySlatersProSurfer
    Reference: http://www.untfredag.se/avd/1,,MC=15-cat=246-AV_ID=688723,00...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Nordberg
67 days

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
catch a tube
göra en tunnel


Explanation:
eller ta tunnelbanan
Vet inte alls om surfare i Sverige använder dessa uttryck, men originalet är ju en ordlek, eftersom catch the tube betyder att ta tunnelbanan

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 12