KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

fixes

Swedish translation: programfix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fix
Swedish translation:programfix
Entered by: Eva Palm

19:21 Mar 3, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fixes
NO UPDATES, FIXES OR SUPPORTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE SOFTWARE.
Eva Palm
Programfixar
Explanation:
44 träffar med Goggle
Selected response from:

Katarina Bovin
Grading comment
Tack för ditt svar!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixarmarionb
4I was adding a comment, not an answer
Yngve Roennike
4felkorrigeringarHans-Bertil Karlsson
4ProgramfixarKatarina Bovin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programfixar


Explanation:
44 träffar med Goggle

Katarina Bovin
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Tack för ditt svar!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felkorrigeringar


Explanation:
brukar man använda också. Fast fixar eller buggfixar är vad man säger i dagligt tal

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixar


Explanation:
Man säger oftast fixar på svenska; det handlar om att åtgärda något problem i programvaran.

marionb
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was adding a comment, not an answer


Explanation:
Try looking up the word patch, also.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33