KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Supply Chain Processes based on "Just In Time" and "Zero Defect"

Swedish translation: logistikprocesser/leveransprocesser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supply Chain Processes
Swedish translation:logistikprocesser/leveransprocesser
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:16 Mar 14, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality Management
English term or phrase: Supply Chain Processes based on "Just In Time" and "Zero Defect"
The development of Supply Chain Processes based on "Just In Time" and "Zero Defect"
Mats Wiman
Sweden
logistikprocesser baserade på "nollväntetid" och "nolldefekt"
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Called \"pipedream\" in English!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Just-in-Time är väletablerat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2logistikprocesser baserade på "nollväntetid" och "nolldefekt"
Sven Petersson
5Supply Chain-processer baserade på "Just In Time" (JIT) och "Zero Defect"Peter Johansson
4Processer för leveranskedjor baserat på "i rätt tid" och "noll fel"Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logistikprocesser baserade på "nollväntetid" och "nolldefekt"


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Called \"pipedream\" in English!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Just-in-Time är väletablerat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson: "Just In Time" används också utan översättning!
1 hr
  -> Tack för ditt "Agree"! Jo, det har du rätt i, men nog skulle vi kunna att försöka bevara ärans och hjältarnas språk ett par veckor till!

agree  Billy McCormac
9 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Processer för leveranskedjor baserat på "i rätt tid" och "noll fel"


Explanation:
leveranskedjor kan också vara leverantörskedjor eller liknande.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supply Chain-processer baserade på "Just In Time" (JIT) och "Zero Defect"


Explanation:
Dessa termer översätts i regel bara när de ska förklaras för icke initierade.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46