KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

drop

Swedish translation: anslutning


08:56 Mar 18, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop
An Access Point provides the network devices with a wireless link to the Internet/intranet via one tradeshow network drop
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:anslutning
Explanation:
anslutning (till nätet elelr nätverket) verkar bäst här!
Selected response from:

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Här handlar det nog ändå om en anslutning tror jag...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anslutning
Karl Erik Olofsson
4(tvåvägs-)överföring
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tvåvägs-)överföring


Explanation:
drop > transciever > sändare-mottagare > (tvåvägs-)överföring

From reference:

Drop cable
A cable that connects a network device such as a computer to a physical medium such as an Ethernet network. Drop cable is also called transceiver cable because it runs from the network node to a transceiver (a transmit/receiver) attached to the trunk cable. See also AUI cable. Alternatively, the coaxial cable from a cable operator’s splitter to the customer premises.



    Reference: http://www.pcurb.com/glossary/d.htm
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anslutning


Explanation:
anslutning (till nätet elelr nätverket) verkar bäst här!

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Här handlar det nog ändå om en anslutning tror jag...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
6 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Nä, här avses trådlöst!
15 mins