KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

sleeve

Swedish translation: hållare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
Swedish translation:hållare
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

14:14 Mar 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sleeve
Card with computer manufacturer's "PCMCIA sleeve".
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
PCMCIA-hållare
Explanation:
bör väl vara det som åsyftas, nedanstående ref. visar också en bild på denna detalj
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PCMCIA-hållareGlenn Viklund
4PCMCIA kontakt
Tore Feuk
4 -1hylsa
Kathi Stock
3adapter för PCMCIA
Ulla Lundquist


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hylsa


Explanation:
Reference Eriterm, A five-language telecommunications Dictionary, 1992, Ericsson Telecom AB, Stockholm

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: har aldrig hört talas om ett PC-kort med hylsa
15 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PCMCIA kontakt


Explanation:
med eller utan bindestreck >500 Google hits

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adapter för PCMCIA


Explanation:
adapter kanske bättre


Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PCMCIA-hållare


Explanation:
bör väl vara det som åsyftas, nedanstående ref. visar också en bild på denna detalj


    Reference: http://www.martinssonelektronik.se/Martin/text/s12.htm
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionb
4 hrs