KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Internet Packet Headers/IP Packet Headers (synonymer?)

Swedish translation: IP packet


12:42 Mar 25, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Network technologies
English term or phrase: Internet Packet Headers/IP Packet Headers (synonymer?)
...the impact of IP header compression on the cost of deploying 3 G networks...
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:IP packet
Explanation:
Borde vara synonymer i och med att IP=Internet Protocol (alltså det protokoll som används för datapaketen på Internet).
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IP-header/header för IP-paket
tauvon
4IP packetHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IP packet


Explanation:
Borde vara synonymer i och med att IP=Internet Protocol (alltså det protokoll som används för datapaketen på Internet).

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IP-header/header för IP-paket


Explanation:
Satt själv och översatte detta begrepp för en tid sedan och fann att det inte fanns någon översättning för header ännu.Det utgör då själva protokollinledningen.
IP står för Internet Protocol.


    Reference: http://www.ida.liu.se/education/dist/it/TV3.TCP.html
tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236