KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

deployment

Swedish translation: spridning


15:35 Mar 25, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Network Technologies
English term or phrase: deployment
Even using conservative assumptions about the deployment of 2.5G and 3G networks and the proliferation of Internet use on mobile phones, the financial impact of this technology is enormous
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:spridning
Explanation:
Det brukar jag använda!
Selected response from:

Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Jag tycker att både utbyggnad och spriding är bra lösningar i denna text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spridning
Linda Joelsson
4igångsättande
Mats Wiman
5 -1utbyggnadasptech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utbyggnad


Explanation:
"Deployment" är egentligen en militär term, på svenska "stridsgruppering". Har börjat användas i civila sammanhang på senare år.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: deploy medyted inte stridgruppering utan insättande, insats. Se nedan
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igångsättande


Explanation:
här igångsättande, annars insättande, insats.
The deployment of the US Marines was decisive.


    Duden, Norstedts+Porfessional military experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spridning


Explanation:
Det brukar jag använda!


    Egna funderingar
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Tack! Jag tycker att både utbyggnad och spriding är bra lösningar i denna text.