KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

storage compounds

Swedish translation: lagerlokaler/-områden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage compounds
Swedish translation:lagerlokaler/-områden
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:13 Mar 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: storage compounds
streamlined process to eliminate obsolete parts in aftersales warehouses and resolved ownership of quality assurance in storage compounds
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
lagerlokaler
Explanation:
eller
lagerområden

Merriam-Webster:
a fenced or walled-in area containing a group of buildings and especially residences


Svenska FN-styrkor bruka tala om att "vi har det bra på compounden"
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1magasin, magasineringsområde
Tomas Nilsson
4 +1lagerlokaler
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lagerlokaler


Explanation:
eller
lagerområden

Merriam-Webster:
a fenced or walled-in area containing a group of buildings and especially residences


Svenska FN-styrkor bruka tala om att "vi har det bra på compounden"



    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magasin, magasineringsområde


Explanation:
I think 'magasin' or 'magasineringsområde' is a better translation of 'storage compound' than 'lagerlokaler' as it more akin to 'warehouse' than anything else.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please add the verb \'is\' before \'it\' in the above sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - I admit it - I have just woken up...it should read - \'as it is more akin\' - OK - terribly sorry!

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ask
2098 days