KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

bundling of the transmitted waves/ bundled power

Swedish translation: paketering/sammanläggning av sända vågor / paketerad/sammanlagd kraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bundling of the transmitted waves/ bundled power
Swedish translation:paketering/sammanläggning av sända vågor / paketerad/sammanlagd kraft
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:14 Mar 30, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / antennas
English term or phrase: bundling of the transmitted waves/ bundled power
a. Radio link antennas interconnect the antenna sites. They have an output power of 0.03 W (at 23 GHZ send frequency) and 0.04 W (at 38 GHz). This low transmit power is only made possible by the exceptionally strong bundling of the transmitted waves.

b. Sector antennas are operated at a maximum transmit power of approx. 20 Watts. They transmit their bundled power in the direction of a main beam.
caroline persson
Sweden
paketering av sända vågor / paketerad/samlad kraft
Explanation:
tror jag det heter även om jag hört ordet 'bundlade' / 'bundlad'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Kanske kan man även tänka sig "samlad effekt" för bundled power...?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kanske snarare 'sammanlagd effekt'
Mats Wiman
4paketering av sända vågor / paketerad/samlad kraft
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paketering av sända vågor / paketerad/samlad kraft


Explanation:
tror jag det heter även om jag hört ordet 'bundlade' / 'bundlad'


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Tack! Kanske kan man även tänka sig "samlad effekt" för bundled power...?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanske snarare 'sammanlagd effekt'


Explanation:
se glossar

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478