KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

conductor

Swedish translation: ledare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conductor
Swedish translation:ledare
Entered by: xxxflorawatson

08:25 Mar 30, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electromagnetic waves
English term or phrase: conductor
In the low frequency range, e.g. energy supply (from 0 Hz to 30,000 Hz), the waves cannot (yet) detach themselves from the conductor.
caroline persson
Sweden
ledare
Explanation:
I don't speak Swedish , but looking for in some multilingual dictionnaries i have found this term in swedish belonging to the electronics field.
Bye
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ledarexxxflorawatson
4ledarenBengt Sandström


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ledare


Explanation:
I don't speak Swedish , but looking for in some multilingual dictionnaries i have found this term in swedish belonging to the electronics field.
Bye

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Bovin
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledaren


Explanation:
TNC:s Termdoc

Bengt Sandström
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 141