KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

alert

Swedish translation: varning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alert
Swedish translation:varning
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

09:42 Mar 31, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alert
alert och alarm
vad är skillnaden
(hi + lo alert resp.
hi + lo alarm
pc- kommandon)
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
varning
Explanation:
I datorsammanhang har terminologin blivit:

Alert = varning, varningsmeddelande eller liknande som påkallar användarens uppmärksamhet på att något inte står rätt till, men att man troligen kan köra vidare ändå (minnet börjar ta slut, en viss enhet kan inte hittas etc).

Alarm = Larm, nu har det gått åt skogen! Ungefär.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4varningHans-Bertil Karlsson
4se nedan
Mats Wiman
4larm, larmberedskap, flyglarm, larma, varnaTBQGS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larm, larmberedskap, flyglarm, larma, varna


Explanation:
For further info check the link...

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/skolverket/sve-eng
TBQGS

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se nedan


Explanation:
III vb tr
1 försätta i beredskap, larma ⁅alert the police⁆
2 underrätta om, varna, väcka till insikt om ⁅alert the people to the dangers of smoking⁆

II vb tr
1 alarmera, larma, varsko om fara
2 oroa, skrämma [upp]


Jag är överraskad av likheten i Norstedts.

För mig är alert det aktivare, vassare ordet. "The president has put the armed forces on red aalert." eller "The general was alerted by the fact that..."
'alarm' har mer med oro, fara att göra


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 10:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag har satt upp frågan på English monolingual för att få \'mer (engelskt) kött på benen\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 04:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Här är det svar jag gave 4 poäng:
Answer: alarm - alert

Explanation:
There is a degree of overlap. In current usage, an alert is usually less serious than an alarm.

Regarding these as nouns, for now:

An alert is any signal that draws attention to something.

A state of alert refers to an extended period of time during which heightened vigilance remains in force (hence \'red alert\' etc).

An alarm is a short warning, drawing instant attention to some danger. It does not, mostly, refer to an extended period.

An alert may start with an alarm. An alarm may go off during a state of alert, e.g. indicating an incident that requires a higher state of alert to come into effect.


Similar comments apply to the verbs: to alert is to draw attention; to alarm is to give someone a sensation of danger or fear.





Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
varning


Explanation:
I datorsammanhang har terminologin blivit:

Alert = varning, varningsmeddelande eller liknande som påkallar användarens uppmärksamhet på att något inte står rätt till, men att man troligen kan köra vidare ändå (minnet börjar ta slut, en viss enhet kan inte hittas etc).

Alarm = Larm, nu har det gått åt skogen! Ungefär.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarianne
1 hr
  -> tack

agree  Klas Törnquist
2 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Mats Wiman: Stämmer bra med John Kinory's svar, se ovan
17 hrs
  -> tack