KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

die

Swedish translation: dyna, form, matris, prägel, stans m.fl


09:41 Apr 1, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: die
fortf. mätinstrument
The closer the sensor is to the die or other control point, the quicker your ability to respond to out-of-tolerance measurements
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Swedish translation:dyna, form, matris, prägel, stans m.fl
Explanation:
Engström Tekn. ordbok
Selected response from:

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GjutformSara Hagelstam
4PressGeir Olsen
4dyna, form, matris, prägel, stans m.fl
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyna, form, matris, prägel, stans m.fl


Explanation:
Engström Tekn. ordbok

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Press


Explanation:
Die kan även betyda en press, med resten av texten vet du kanske lätter vad som bör väljas
Lycka till!
Geir


    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/skolverket/sve-eng
Geir Olsen
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gjutform


Explanation:
Det är det första som faller mig in i detta sammanhang, men mer text skulle naturligtvis göra saken enklare ;-)

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99