KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

pc-card compatible

Swedish translation: kompatibel med pc-kort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PC-card compatible
Swedish translation:kompatibel med pc-kort
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

15:19 May 8, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pc-card compatible
CD-Rom i bärbar dator
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
kompatibel med pc-kort
Explanation:
ger bättre svenska än "PC-kort kompatibel", utan särskrivning!
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PC-kort kompatibelHans-Bertil Karlsson
5kompatibel med pc-kort
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PC-kort kompatibel


Explanation:
Kompatibel med PC-kort

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
15 mins

agree  Eva Palm: har dock ofta sett PC-Card även i svenska manualer...
16 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
32 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kompatibel med pc-kort


Explanation:
ger bättre svenska än "PC-kort kompatibel", utan särskrivning!

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Tack