KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

stateful packet filtering

Swedish translation: avancerad filtrering baserad på (data-)paketens (hälso-)tillstånd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stateful packet filtering
Swedish translation:avancerad filtrering baserad på (data-)paketens (hälso-)tillstånd
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

18:37 Jul 2, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/VPN
English term or phrase: stateful packet filtering
XX 6.0 is a complete firewall and virtual private networking (VPN) solution with advanced stateful packet filtering and transparent proxy architecture. Augmenting its capabilities to provide application layer protection for mail, web and FTP traffic, the software offers protection against DNS (domain name service) attacks through an extensible transparent application proxy capable of detecting and neutralizing some of the most dangerous threats.

packet filtering är nog paketfiltrering men vad menar de med 'stateful'...
caroline persson
Sweden
avancerad filtrering baserad på (data-)paketens (hälso-)tillstånd
Explanation:
Webopedia skriver:

Stateful inspection is a firewall architecture that works at the network layer. Unlike static packet filtering, which examines a packet based on the information in its header, stateful inspection tracks each connection traversing all interfaces of the firewall and makes sure they are valid. An example of a stateful firewall may examine not just the header information but also the contents of the packet up through the application layer in order to determine more about the packet than just information about its source and destination. A stateful inspection firewall also monitors the state of the connection and compiles the information in a state table. Because of this, filtering decisions are based not only on administrator-defined rules (as in static packet filtering) but also on context that has been established by prior packets that have passed through the firewall.

Inte lätt, men du kan kanske få någon bra idé ...
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Stort tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stateful packet filtering
Mats Wiman
4avancerad filtrering baserad på (data-)paketens (hälso-)tillståndHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avancerad filtrering baserad på (data-)paketens (hälso-)tillstånd


Explanation:
Webopedia skriver:

Stateful inspection is a firewall architecture that works at the network layer. Unlike static packet filtering, which examines a packet based on the information in its header, stateful inspection tracks each connection traversing all interfaces of the firewall and makes sure they are valid. An example of a stateful firewall may examine not just the header information but also the contents of the packet up through the application layer in order to determine more about the packet than just information about its source and destination. A stateful inspection firewall also monitors the state of the connection and compiles the information in a state table. Because of this, filtering decisions are based not only on administrator-defined rules (as in static packet filtering) but also on context that has been established by prior packets that have passed through the firewall.

Inte lätt, men du kan kanske få någon bra idé ...


Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Stort tack!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stateful packet filtering


Explanation:
enda svenska exemplet på Google nedan verkar föredra att inte översätta (som så ofta i IT-världen)


    Reference: http://www.fiberdata.se/pdf/bilaga_a4.pdf
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478