KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

soldier

Swedish translation: ståndare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soldier
Swedish translation:ståndare
Entered by: xxxMarianne

15:04 Jul 6, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire protection of steel structures
English term or phrase: soldier
XXX-200 soldiers, 120 mm x 15 mm (or thicker), are wedged into the web at the head and base of the column. Select board thickness from the Table (acc. to test-results) and secure boards to each other at the corners, and to the soldiers, using staples . No cover-joints are requested.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
ståndare
Explanation:
soldier (civ eng) / aufrecht stehender Ziegel
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kilar, stödkilarHans-Bertil Karlsson
4ståndare
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ståndare


Explanation:
soldier (civ eng) / aufrecht stehender Ziegel

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilar, stödkilar


Explanation:
de ska ju kilas in..

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265