KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Plastering

Swedish translation: putsning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastering
Swedish translation:putsning
Entered by: xxxMarianne

13:53 Jul 7, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire protection of steel profiles
English term or phrase: Plastering
Plastering : 3 mm of Promat Filler® can be applied without sealant. Alternatively seal the board with at least two coats of diluted PVA (coat 1 - water : PVA, 5:1, coat 2 – water : PVA, 1:3) and apply 3 mm of a standard finishing plaster. The plaster manufacturer’s recommendations should be followed at all times.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Murbruk/gips
Explanation:
Bara en gissning dragen från att 'plasterer' betyder murare/ gipsarbetare
Selected response from:

Malin Brooks
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(skydds-)massaHans-Bertil Karlsson
2Murbruk/gipsMalin Brooks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Murbruk/gips


Explanation:
Bara en gissning dragen från att 'plasterer' betyder murare/ gipsarbetare

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(skydds-)massa


Explanation:
någon slags ytbehandling eller skydd

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
22 mins