KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

incicator

Swedish translation: indikator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indicator
Swedish translation:indikator
Entered by: xxxwikarle

11:36 Aug 14, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / medicinteknik
English term or phrase: incicator
For maximum reliability, the service incicator makes the user aware of the need for preventative maintenance
Marie Eriksson
"indicator"
Explanation:
shouldn't that be indicator, maybe just a typo. That should make it easier for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

det blir väl indikator på svenska då helt enkelt, glömde det... ;)
Selected response from:

xxxwikarle
Grading comment
Misstänkte nästan att det kunde vara en felstavning. Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"indicator"xxxwikarle
3indikator
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"indicator"


Explanation:
shouldn't that be indicator, maybe just a typo. That should make it easier for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

det blir väl indikator på svenska då helt enkelt, glömde det... ;)

xxxwikarle
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Misstänkte nästan att det kunde vara en felstavning. Tack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indikator


Explanation:
En sökning på Google visade att i nästan alla texter är "incicator" helt enkelt en felstavning av "indicator" (se ref som ex). Det verkar stämma med den här texten också...


    Reference: http://manualsavenue.com/gossen/sixticolor.htm
Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 101