KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

cordage

Swedish translation: kablage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cordage
Swedish translation:kablage
Entered by: tauvon

11:27 Aug 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cordage
· Power cords must be no more than 4.5 meters (14.76 feet) long, and must be flexible (harmonized ) cord or VDE-certified cordage to comply with hosting appliance safety certifications.
tauvon
Sweden
Kablage
Explanation:
Är min gissning,

Vänligen
Katarina
Selected response from:

Katarina Bovin
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3KablageKatarina Bovin
3 -1tågvirke
Gabriella Jönsson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kablage


Explanation:
Är min gissning,

Vänligen
Katarina

Katarina Bovin
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCATNIP
34 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
1 hr

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: yep
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tågvirke


Explanation:
Enligt alla referenser (Babylon, Sv. Bokf., Prisma, Britannica) är detta den gängse innebörden av ordet. Eftersom meningen är ngt ryckt ur sitt sammanhang ville jag i vilket fall föreslå det.

Gabriella Jönsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: nej, det handlar om elkablar
37 mins