KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

mating hole

Swedish translation: passhål


11:29 Aug 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mating hole
ith the short flange facing the front of the hosting appliance chassis, position one of the rack-mount brackets with the two bottom holes in the long flange aligned with the two mating holes in the side of the hosting appliance chassis
tauvon
Sweden
Swedish translation:passhål
Explanation:
Förslag som kanske passar.
Enligt Engströms tekniska
mate = passa ihop

se även
http://www.dbi-cap.com/swedish/plastics/kg32.asp
Selected response from:

Anna, citato
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack - jag tyckte passhål lät bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matchande hålxxxMarianne
4 +2motsvarande hålInger Brandt
3passhålAnna, citato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matchande hål


Explanation:
är vad det rör sig om.

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson: Bäst i sammanhanget!
2 days19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passhål


Explanation:
Förslag som kanske passar.
Enligt Engströms tekniska
mate = passa ihop

se även
http://www.dbi-cap.com/swedish/plastics/kg32.asp

Anna, citato
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Tack - jag tyckte passhål lät bra.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motsvarande hål


Explanation:
tycker jag blir bättre svenska

Inger Brandt
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
18 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
18 hrs