KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

Right Hand Drive, RHD

Swedish translation: högerstyrd


10:45 Oct 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Right Hand Drive, RHD
This means that the car has the steering wheel on the right hand side.
Ingar A. Milnes
Swedish translation:högerstyrd
Explanation:
That's what they use in the UK, among other places.
Selected response from:

Jerker Thorell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3högerstyrdJerker Thorell
4 +1högerstyrningAnton Svärd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
högerstyrd


Explanation:
That's what they use in the UK, among other places.

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Hong Kong and even Macau, for example.
13 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
33 mins

agree  Nils Andersson: Precs så. Finns inga alternativ!
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
högerstyrning


Explanation:
...helt enkelt.

Anton Svärd
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
2 hrs